BOOK A VALUATION

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Equiti Property, the owner and provider of this Website. Equiti Property takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://equiti.globalnoticeboard.com/page/6-terms-conditions.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data
Collectively all information that you submit to Equiti Property via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;
Equiti Property, or we, us, our
Equiti Property Limited, a company incorporated in England with registered number 11825293, whose registered office is at 13 Trinity Road, London, SW17 7SD;
Cookies
A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in our Cookies Policy;
Data Protection Laws
Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;
GDPR
The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
UK and EU Cookie Law
The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you
Any third-party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Equiti Property and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Equiti Property and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
Website
the website that you are currently using, www.equitiproperty.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a.   The singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b.   References to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c.   A reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d.   "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

e.   Reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f.   The headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Equiti Property and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Equiti Property is the "data controller". This means that Equiti Property determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data Collection and Use

We collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data depending on who you are.

If you are purchasing, renting, selling or letting a property through Equiti Property, or purchasing, renting, selling or letting a property from one of our clients, we collect and use your personal information to provide you with and improve our services.

Data we collect

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a.   Name;

b.   Date of birth;

c.   Gender;

d.   Job title;

e.   Profession;

f.   Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

g.   Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

h.   Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

i.   Your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address (automatically collected);

j.   Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

k.   Nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification, and immigration information, e.g. if you are a potential tenant applying for a tenancy;

l.   Information to enable us to undertake Anti Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing electronic checks on you;

m.   Property ownership details or other evidence of your ability to buy, sell or let the property;

n.   Your feedback, responses to surveys, competitions and promotions;

o.   Call recordings (recordings of your conversation with us);

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect your Data

We collect Data in the following ways:

1.   Data is given to us by you;

2.   Data is received from third-parties;

3.   Data is received from publicly available sources; and

4.   Data is collected automatically.

1. Data that is given to us by you

Equiti Property will collect your Data from you in a number of ways, for example:

a.   When you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, email or through any other means;

b.   When you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;

c.   When you provide feedback or complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);

d.   When you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;

e.   When you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;

f.   When you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

g.   When you use our services;

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

2. Data that is received from third-parties

Equiti Property will receive Data about you from third-parties, for example:

a.   Providers of payment services such as Mastercard based inside the EU;

b.   Credit reference agencies;

c.   Tenant referencing companies;

d.   Customer due diligence providers;

3. Data that is received from publicly available sources

We will receive Data about you from the following publicly available third-party sources, for example:

a.   Companies House and HM Land Registry;

a.   The Electoral Register

4. Data that is collected automatically

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Usage Data automatically, for example:

a.   we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

a.   We will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see our Cookies Policy

How we use your Data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to process your personal data for a different purpose that is not compatible with the original purpose, we will let you know.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a.   Internal record keeping;

a.   To prevent and detect fraud against you or us;

a.   To conduct checks to identify our customers and verify their identity to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

a.   Improvement of our products and services;

a.   Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies for our legitimate interests or those of a third-party, i.e. to ensure our customers are likely to be able to pay for our products and services;

a.   To ensure business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use;

a.   Transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

a.   Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We do not collect, use or process special category personal information, such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

Marketing Communications

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via email, we'll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

a.   Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under "soft opt-in" consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out

b.   For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we'll provide.

c.   If you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed "Your rights" below.

Who we share your Data with

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

a.   Any of our group companies or affiliates - to provide you with the same or closely related services;

b.   Our employees, agents and/or professional advisors - to help deliver our services to you, for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

c.   Third-party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data - to help third-party service providers in receipt of any shared data to perform functions on our behalf to help ensure the website runs smoothly;

d.   Third-party payment service providers to enable third-party payment providers to process user payments and refunds;

e.   Third-parties we use to help deliver our services to you, for example, maintenance contractors, inventory companies, utility companies, local Council, Tenant referencing agencies and Credit referencing agencies;

f.   Relevant authorities, including local authorities - to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

g.   Third-parties approved by you, e.g. social media sites you choose - to link your account to or third-party payment providers.

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a.   Access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

b.   We store your Data on secure servers.

c.   Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this email address: [email protected]

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

The security of your data is important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Data retention

Equiti Property will retain your personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or until you request that the Data be deleted. We will retain and use your Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Equiti Property will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Data transfer out of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We do not transfer your Data out of the EEA, except to a country offering the same level of protection for your Data. For example, with certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which ensures that your Data has the same protection as it would have in the EEA.

Changes of business ownership and control

Equiti Property may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Equiti Property. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

Right in relation to automated decision making and profiling - the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this email address: [email protected]. See ‘Contact us’ section below for full contact details.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies (including cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our Website). To view more information on what cookies we use and how we use them, please review our Cookies Policy which can be found by clicking here..

General

1.   You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

2.   If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

3.   Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

4.   This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was last amended on 26 July 2019 and supersedes any earlier version.

Equiti Property reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: By email: [email protected]

By phone: 020 3868 6971

By mail: 13 Trinity Rd, Tooting Bec, London SW17 7SD

To download a copy of our privacy policy, click here.

Updating your preferences and opting out

If you wish to stop receiving communications from us, you can update your preferences by clicking here.

Are you looking to rent a property? Book a valuation
x